Privacy Policy

Who we are?

The types of personal information we collect, eg names, addresses, user names, etc. We collect this data in other to process your account with us: we collect data through the following process, (eg when a user registers, purchases or uses our services, completes a contact form, signs up to a newsletter, etc). 

we collect personal data and sensitive personal data from our users and these data are protected by our user privacy theme. 

 

How do we use personal information?

user data collected are for service- and business-related purposes for which felloly will process data. For example, this include things like: personalisation of content, business information or user experience account set up and administration delivering marketing and events communication carrying out polls and surveys internal research and development purposes providing goods and services legal obligations (eg prevention of fraud) meeting internal audit requirements 

Please note this list is not exhaustive. we will need to record all purposes for which felloly process personal data. 

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

these are the relevant processing conditions contained within the GDPR. There are six possible legal grounds: consent contract legitimate interests vital interests public task legal obligation.

When do we share personal data?

We ensure the data that is being collected is processed according to our privacy policy and the applicable law of the country where data is located.

Where do we store and process personal data?

If applicable, explain if you intend to store and process data outside of the data subject’s home country. Outline the steps you will take to ensure the data is processed according to your privacy policy and the applicable law of the country where data is located. If you transfer data outside the European Economic Area, outline the measures you will put in place to provide an appropriate level of data privacy protection. Eg contractual clauses, data transfer agreements, etc.

How do we secure personal data?

This is our approach to data security and the technologies and procedures we use to protect personal information. For example: to protect data against accidental loss to prevent unauthorised access, use, destruction or disclosure to ensure business continuity and disaster recovery to restrict access to personal information to conduct privacy impact assessments in accordance with the law and your business policies to train staff and contractors on data security to manage third party risks, through use of contracts and security reviews 

Please note that our if organisation adheres to certain accepted standards or regulatory requirements. 

How long do we keep your personal data for?

This is our approach to data security and the technologies and procedures we use to protect personal information. For example: to protect data against accidental loss to prevent unauthorised access, use, destruction or disclosure to ensure business continuity and disaster recovery to restrict access to personal information to conduct privacy impact assessments in accordance with the law and your business policies to train staff and contractors on data security to manage third party risks, through use of contracts and security reviews 

Please note that our if organisation adheres to certain accepted standards or regulatory requirements. 

Your rights in relation to personal data

Under the GDPR, we respect the right of data subjects to access and control user personal data. In our privacy notice, we outline user rights in respect of: access to personal information correction and deletion withdrawal of consent (if processing data on condition of consent) data portability restriction of processing and objection lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. in the case of fraud activities detected by any user account, this circumstances where data subject rights may be limited, eg if fulfilling the data subject request may expose personal data about another person, or if we’re asked to delete data which we are required to keep by law. 

Use of automated decision-making and profiling

Where you use profiling or other automated decision-making, you must disclose this in your privacy policy. In such cases, you must provide details on existence of any automated decision-making, together with information about the logic involved, and the likely significance and consequences of the processing of the individual.

How to contact us?

If a user have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, their personal information, or if they wish to file a complaint. a user can contact us by – eg online, by email or postal mail. 

Use of cookies and other technologies

Cookies collection users to set and use cookies, tracking and similar technologies to store and manage user preferences on our website, advertise, enable content or otherwise analyse user and usage data.